HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANTHONY B. DUPLECHAIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Anthony B. Duplechain is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 505th Command and Control Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL. He is the advisor to the wing commander on issues affecting the health, welfare, morale, training, proper utilization and professional development of the wing’s 926 enlisted, officer and civilian personnel. The mission of the 505 CCW is to advance, integrate, and standardize training, tactics, and testing for operational-level command and control of air, space and cyber power in the joint and coalition environment. Unique in its structure, the 505 CCW is comprised of the 505th Training Group at Hurlburt Field, FL, 505th Test and Evaluations Group at Nellis Air Force Base, NV, and the 505 CCW, Detachment 1, at Fort Leavenworth, KS.

CMSgt Duplechain enlisted in the Air Force in January 1991 as an Aircrew Life Support Specialist and graduated from Chanute AFB, IL in April 1991. His background includes various duties in aircrew life support at the unit, group and wing level. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of duties ranging from the NCOIC of Aircrew Life Support, Flight Chief of Aircrew Life Support and Superintendent of Aircrew Flight Equipment. His assignments
include bases in Texas, Florida, Japan, England, and New Mexico. He deployed in support of many Special Operations taskings across the Pacific. Prior to assuming his current position in September 2017, CMSgt Duplechain served as the Superintendent, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

EDUCATION
1991 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
1991 Aircrew Life Support Apprentice Course, Chanute AFB, IL 1994 Combat Land Survival Training, Fairchild AFB, WA
1994 Parachuting Water Survival Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, FL 1994 Arctic Survival Training, Eielson AFB, AK
1995 Instructor Course, Dyess AFB, TX
1996 Airman Leadership School, Dyess AFB, TX
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL
2004 Air Combat Command Aircrew Life Support Program Managers Course, Dyess AFB, TX
2008 Associate Degree, Survival and Rescue, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education Course, Course 14
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, SEJPME I
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Level 1 Acquisitions Certification, Defense Acquisitions University
2013 Bachelor of Science, Organizational Leadership, Columbia Southern University, AL
2015 Air Force Special Operations Command Chief Orientation Course, Hurlburt Field, FL
2016 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, TX
2017 Lean Six Sigma Green/Black Belt Certification Training, Next Dimension

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jan 1991 - Feb 1991, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. Feb 1991 - Apr 1991, Student, Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, IL
3. Apr 1991 - Apr 1993, Aircrew Life Support Specialist, 337th Bomb Sq, Dyess AFB, TX
4. Apr 1993 - Sep 1998, Aircrew Life Support Specialist, 9th Bomb Sq, Dyess AFB, TX
5. Sep 1998 - Aug 2001, Aircrew Life Support Specialist, 83d Fighter Weapons Sq, Tyndall AFB, FL
6. Aug 2001 - May 2006, Aircrew Life Support NCOIC, 83d Fighter Weapons Sq, Tyndall AFB, FL
7. May 2006 - Jul 2007, Aircrew Life Support Flight Chief, 17th Special Operations Sq, Kadena AB, Japan
8. Jul 2007 - Oct 2009, Aircrew Flight Equipment Supt, 353d Operations Support Sq, Kadena AB, Japan
9. Nov 2009 - May 2010, A3 Operations Superintendent, 353d Operations Support Sq, Kadena AB, Japan
10. Jul 2010 - Dec 2011, Operations Superintendent, 48th Operations Support Sq, RAF Lakenheath, England
11. Mar 2012 - Jul 2012, Aircrew Flight Equipment Manager, Air Forces Central, Shaw AFB, S.C.
12. Jul 2012 - Sep 2013, Squadron Superintendent, 48th Operations Support Sq, RAF Lakenheath, England
13. Sep 2013 - May 2014, Interim Group Superintendent, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
14. May 2014 - Dec 2014, Senior Enlisted Leader, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
15. Jan 2015 - Jan 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 27th Special Operations Support Sq, Cannon AFB, N.M.
16. Jan 2016 - Sep 2017, Superintendent, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
17. Sep 2017 - Present, Command Chief, 505th Command and Control Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal (three oak leaf clusters)
Air Force Commendation Medal (four oak leaf clusters) Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor (one silver leaf cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (one bronze star)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
1995 ACC Aircrew Life Support Airman of the Year
2003 ACC Aircrew Life Support Small Program of the Year 
2004 ACC Aircrew Life Support Small Program of the Year 
2007 353 SOG NCO of the Year (wing equivalent)
2007 353 SOG Lance P. Sijan nominee (wing equivalent)
2008 AFSOC Aircrew Flight Equipment SNCO of the Year
2009 353 SOG SNCO of the Year (wing equivalent)
2009 353 SOG Fred Archer “Tuskegee Airman” nominee (wing equivalent)
2010 48th Operations Group SNCO of the Year
2010 USAFE Aircrew Flight Equipment Large Program of the Year
2011 USAFE Aircrew Flight Equipment Large Program of the Year
2013 USAFE Aircrew Flight Equipment Large Program of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant, July 2015

(Current as of September 2017)