505th Command and Control Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID C. BRINKLEY
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID C. BRINKLEY

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID C. BRINKLEY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sgt. David C. Brinkley is Command Chief Master Sergeant, 505th Command and Control Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla. He is the advisor to the commander on issues affecting the health, welfare, morale, training, proper utilization and professional development of the wing's 1,525 enlisted, officer and civilian personnel The mission of the 505th CCW is to advance, integrate, and standardize training, tactics and testing for operational-level command of air, space and cyber power in the joint and coalition environment. The 505th CCW comprises the 505th Training Group at Hurlburt Field, Fla., 505th Test and Evaluation Group at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., and 505th CCW Detachment 1 at Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

Chief Brinkley grew up in Mount Airy, N.C., and entered the Air Force in December 1988. His background includes various duties in the Security Forces arena. Chief Brinkley's assignments include bases in South Dakota, Germany, California, Texas, Georgia, Korea and deployments to Iraq, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Jordan, Kuwait, Hungary, Rwanda and Curacao.

EDUCATION
1989 Security Specialists Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1989 Ground Combat Skills Course, U.S. Army Training Center, Fort Dix, N.J
1992 Airman Leadership School, Ellsworth AFB, S.D
1996 Security Forces Craftsman Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
1998 Associate of Applied Science in Security Administration, Community College of the Air Force
1998 Hostage Negotiation Course, U.S. Army Military Police School, Fort Rucker, Ala.
1999 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002 U.S. Air Force First Sergeant Academy Additional Duty Symposium, Hurlburt Field, Fla
2002 Ground Defense Command Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2005 U.S. Army Counterintelligence Agent Course, U.S. Army Institute of Professional Development
2006 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter, AFB Ala
2007 Dynamics of International Terrorism, U.S. Air Force Special Operations School, Hurlburt Field, Fla
2007 Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas
2009 Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2010 USAF Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2010 AFSO21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1988 - January 1989, student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January - March 1989, security specialists technical training, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. March - April 1989, ground combat skills course, Fort Dix, N.J.
4. April 1989 - January 1993, security specialist, 812th Security Police Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
5. January 1993 - July 1998, NCOIC, Security Forces Armory, 52 SPS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (July 1994 - September 1994, NCOIC, Security Forces Armory, Joint Task Force Support Hope, Kigali, Rwanda) (October 1997 - January 1998, Assistant Flight Sergeant, 4400th Operations Support Squadron (Provisional), Taszar, Hungary)
6. July 1998 - December 2000, Flight Sergeant, 95th Security Forces Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif. (February - May 2000, Flight Sergeant, 429th Expeditionary Operations Squadron, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles)
7. January 2001 - December 2003, Flight Sergeant, 823 SFS, Moody AFB, Ga. (February - July 2001 Squad Leader, 332d Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Jaber, Kuwait) (September - December 2001 Superintendent, Resources and Supply, 332 ESFS, Al Jaber, Kuwait) (March - September 2002 Superintendent, Resources and Supply, 376 ESFS, Manas, Kyrgyzstan) (February - April 2003, Flight Sergeant, Base H-2, Jordan) (April - May 2003, Flight Sergeant, Base H-1, Iraq) (May - July 2003, Operations Superintendent, 455 ESFS, Bagram, Afghanistan)
8. January 2004 - March 2006, NCOIC, Combat Weapons Flight, 342d Training Squadron Lackland AFB, Texas
9. March 2006 - June 2007, Superintendent, Security Forces Training, 342 TRS, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. June 2007 - August 2009, Squadron Superintendent, 342 TRS, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. August 2009 - February 2011, Security Forces Manager, 51 SFS, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea (September 2009-February 2010, Superintendent, 51st Mission Support Group, Osan AB, RoK)
12. February 2011 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 505th Command and Control Wing,
Hurlburt Field Fla.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device, silver and bronze oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Second Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 2009

(Current as of June 2011)




 Inside 505th CCW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act